N1&õ떉 T"1. ¥sa3w(7isӦ;`6{_# AۛIQњ})[tLKҨkP С1ҀP׼EtfgAqiRP,J:@҅-!\SGhjhXPe;dK2ĺe0PGڔSQ`М\Ǐ:be(m}GpiG_+ B9N".+ MFKSh71`1q% 3ir_ Pipedreams 1725: Rising Stars
  • News/Talk
  • Music
  • Entertainment
Un0}W#ݤEeQ RKARS4IfvZ쥴$eg<{Μ̟M&ՂYg5:6D&ꌏYi\.)gJ-TB7B]z~<zH:\e<\SbSyWkpu"4*M1N dRX5 Dڌ|YiGdyvP1%f|et@ y4ytbu*#;e36B3 (=x~K,,Tz:D_h0+v}pB}+UрYEo [lR {Zt*-h)AdM*%C6J@Dz%SI>~QHDk

[1981 Schantz/St. Paul's United Methodist Church, Houston, Texas]
1981 Schantz at St. Paul's United Methodist Church, Houston, Texas.

Rising Stars

…young performers share their gifts at the 2016 National Convention of the American Guild of Organists in Houston, TX.

Audio Mobile Listeners

Audio Complete Show 1 hr 58 Min

Audio 1725 Hour 1 59:00 Min

Audio 1725 Hour 2 59:00 Min

For the convenience of those of you with mobile devices, now you can listen to our PIPEDREAMS audio at http://www.yourclassical.org!

Program Broadcast dates:

  • Week of June 19, 2017

Links and Resources:

Music played in the program

Hour 1

MARCEL DUPRÉPrelude & Fugue in B, Op. 7, no. 1.  AD WAMMESRide in a High-speed TrainKirk Rich (2nd Prize)

GASTON LITAIZEScherzo, fr Douze PiecesQI ZHANGSymphony in a TeapotWeicheng Zhao (3rd Prize)

MAX REGERTrio-Scherzo in A, Op. 47, no. 4.  SIGFRID KARG-ELERTVivace, fr Symphony in f#, Op. 143 –Zachary Zwahlen (finalist)

J. S. BACHAllein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr, BWV 676.  CHARLES TOURNEMIREVictimae paschali laudesKatelyn Emerson (1st Prize)

Hour 2

VINCENT PAULETSalve Regina (1991).  CRAIG PHILLIPS:  RhapsodyNicholas Cappozzoli (NYACOP finalist)

THOMAS DAHL:  Improvisation –Thomas Dahl (1st Prize, NCOI)

MORGAN SIMMONSReflections for Oboe and Organ (1976) -Tamer Edlebi, oboe.  THIERRY ESCAICHEvocation III (2008).  MARCEL DUPRÉPreludio, fr Symphony No. 2, Op. 26Katelyn Emerson (NYACOP 1st prize)

The majority of these performances were recorded during the final round of the 2016 AGO National Young Artist Competition in Organ Performance(r. 6/18/16) at St. Paul’s United Methodist Church (1981 Schantz), though Thomas Dahl (winner of the National Competition in Organ Improvisation) played (r. 6/21/16) at Christ Church Cathedral (1938 Aeolian-Skinner).

As part of her AGO NYACOP prize, Ms. Emerson has recorded a compact disc (“Evocations”) on the 1936 Aeolian-Skinner organ at Church of the Advent (Pro Organo 7277).

A series of Regional AGO Conventions are taking place across the USA this month and early July.

Enjoy these additional performances from St. Paul’s UMC, Houston, by 2016 our AGO-NYACOP finalists:

Katelyn Emerson plays:
            FRANK BRIDGE:  Adagio in E
            DIETERICH BUXTEHUDE:  Praeludium in d, BuxWV 140
Kirk Rich plays:
            MAX REGER:  Fantasy on Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, Op. 52, no. 2
Weicheng Zhao plays:
            LOUIS VIERNE:  Cantilene, fr Symphony No. 3, Op. 28
            MAX REGER:  Fantasy on Halleluja, Gott zu loben bleibe meine Seelenfreud, Op. 52, no. 3
Zachary Zwahlen plays:
            JUDITH BINGHAM:  St. Bride, Assisted by Angels
            OLIVIER MESSIAEN:  Transports de joie, fr Ascension
Nicholas Capozzoli plays:
            JOSEPH JONGEN:  Sonata Eroica, Op. 94