Support Pipedreams with your Amazon.com purchases
Search Amazon.com:
Keywords:
  • News/Talk
  • Music
  • Entertainment
Pipedreams home page
Celebrating the pipe organ, the King of Instruments
Twin cities Chapter, American Guild of Organists

Pipedreams Regional
Organ Events Calendar

Upcoming organ events in and around Minnesota.

Last updated on February 26, 2015

Related link: link Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists

To print a small part of the calendar, highlight the text with your mouse, copy it (CTRL-C), and paste it (CTRL-V) into a document created in your own word-processing program.

2015: February | March | April | May | June | August

February, 2015

February 28, Saturday:

9:30AM–3:30PM – the annual Pipe Organ Discovery Day, sponsored by the Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists, a superb opportunity for young students with some keyboard experience and an interest in learning more about the pipe organ, with a ‘hands on’ opportunity.  Program at two churches in Saint Paul, MN starting at Nativity of Our Lord Catholic Church (1900 Wellesley Ave.) and continuing at Pilgrim Lutheran Church (1935 St. Clair Ave).   A free pizza-lunch is included, but pre-registration is required.  Information online at www.tcago.org or email PhilAsgian@gmail.com

7:30PM – a concert of works by composers from the Renaissance to today featuring the Age to Age Choral Ensemble (Brennan Michaels, director) and organist Lynn Trapp playing the Lively-Fulcher instrument at St. Olaf Catholic Church (215 South 8th Street) in downtown Minneapolis, MN.  Donation.

March, 2015

March 1, Sunday:

3PM – guest artist Stephen Distad presents a free concert on the newly expanded Aeolian-Skinner/Schantz pipe organ in the chapel of St. Mary’s Hospital (2nd Avenue and 11th Street SW) in Rochester, MN.

4PM – sopranos Robin Helgin and Sandra Schoenecker join Aaron David Miller for a concert featuring the Jaeckel organ in the Elizabeth Chapel at House of Hope Presbyterian Church (797 Summit Avenue…use rear entrance) in Saint Paul, MN.  Free.

4PM – guest soloist Marilyn Schempp plays the Casavant organ at Como Park Lutheran Church (1376 Hoyt Avenue West) in Saint Paul, MN.  Donation.

March 3, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist David Saunders plays works by Marcel Dupre and Diana Lee Lucker during the free noonday concert on the Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King of France (506 Cedar Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN.  Free

March 4, Wednesday:

12:15PMRosalie Alcoser plays a noontime Lenten Recital featuring the Casavant pipe organ at 1st Presbyterian Church (512 Third Street SW) in Rochester, MN. Free.

12:15PM – with trumpeter Bob Boman, organist Karen Hanson Sande plays a free noontime concert on the 72-rank Jaeckel instrument at 1st Lutheran Church (1100 E. Superior Street) in Duluth, MN.  Donations support the Arrowhead AGO Chapter Scholarship Fund.

March 6, Friday:

7PM - the South Dakota Chapter of the American Guild of Organists hosts its?third annual Bach Birthday Bash, with performances by a brass ensemble, the Singing?Boys of Sioux Falls, the Augustana Choir, and area organists Jared Ostermann, Richard Fitzgerald, and Marilyn Schempp, at Our Saviors Lutheran Church (909 West 33rd Street) in Sioux Falls, SD.  Free admission.  

March 10, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist George Fergus plays works by Marcel Dupre and Diana Lee Lucker during the free noonday concert on the Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King of France (506 Cedar Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN.  Free

March 11, Wednesday:

12:15PMCynthia Betz plays a noontime Lenten Recital featuring the Casavant pipe organ at 1st Presbyterian Church (512 Third Street SW) in Rochester, MN. Free.

12:15PM – organist Alan Berg plays a free noontime concert on the Wicks instrument at Elim Lutheran Church (6101 Cody Street) in Duluth, MN.  Donations support the Arrowhead AGO Chapter Scholarship Fund.

March 12, Thursday:

12:30PM – guest soloist John Salveson plays a lunch-time concert on the 19-rank Nordlie pipe organ at St. Barnabas Lutheran Church (15600 Old Rockford Road) in Plymouth, MN. Free.

March 14, Saturday:

9:30AM-1:30PM – a free family-friendly Pedals, Pipes and Pizza event for young musicians (ages 8-18) curious about the pipe organ, with videos, demonstrations, and hands-on opportunity to hear and play instruments at Christ Chapel at Gustavus Adolphus College and 1st Lutheran Church in Saint Peter (pizza lunch, too), sponsored by the Sioux Trails Chapter of the American Guild of Organists.  Pre-registration require, information from Chad Winterfeldt (507-933-7447) and at www.agosiouxtrails.org.

7:30PM –performance of Bach’s Saint John Passion by soloists, chorus and orchestra of the Bach Society of Minnesota led by Paul Boehnke, at Nativity of Our Lord Catholic Church (1900 Wellesley, at Prior) in Saint Paul, MN.  Pre-concert talk at 6:30PM. 

7:30PM – a program ‘celebrating the joy of flight’, with works by William Dawson, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Eric Whitacre and others, featuring the Oratorio Society Chorus led by Matthew Mehaffey, with organist Helen Jensen, playing the 2005 Glatter-Götz/Rosales pipe organ at Augustana Lutheran Church (1400 Robert Street South) in West Saint Paul, MN.  Admission. 

March 15, Sunday:

4PM – resident musician Jason Engquist conducts a service of Evensong plus a concert featuring works by Gardiner and Rudoi with organist Sharon Kleckner at the Church of St. John the Evangelist (60 Kent Street) in Saint Paul, MN.   

March 18, Wednesday:

12:15PMShayla De Jong plays a noontime Lenten Recital featuring the Casavant pipe organ at 1st Presbyterian Church (512 Third Street SW) in Rochester, MN. Free.

12:15PM – organist Tyler Pimm plays a free noontime concert on the Wicks instrument at St. Lawrence Catholic Church (2410 Morris Thomas Road) in Duluth, MN.  Donations support the Arrowhead AGO Chapter Scholarship Fund.

March 21, Saturday:

9AM–5PM –a Bach’s Birthday Bash, a sequence of five free hour-long public programs presented in five Minneapolis churches and featuring members and friends of the Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists.  Concerts begin at 9AM at Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church (a live Classical MPR broadcast, featuring the 78-rank 1980 Robert Sipe organ and performances by organists Dean Billmeyer, Andrew Hackett and Donald Livingston, the National Lutheran Choir, gambits  Julie Elhard and pianist Eunhye Choi), at 10:30AM at 1st Unitarian Society (featuring the 35-rank 1961 Holtkamp organ and performances by organist Nancy Lancaster, pianists Kevin Hobbs and Chun-Han Sophia Lin, and cellists Ben Osterhouse and Rosa Thompson-Vieira), at 1PM at Lake of the Isles Lutheran Church (featuring the 28-rank 1980 Jaeckel organ and performances by organists Mary DeVries, Kevin Seal, Adrian Volovets, Jessica Park and Kenneth Qian Vigne), at 2:30PM at St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (featuring the 36-rank 1998 Dobson organ and performances by organists John Salveson, Isaac Drewes, Allan Mahnke and Jungjoo Park) and at 4PM at Saint Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral (featuring the 98-rank Foley-Baker organ and performances by organists Lukas Perry, Sharon Kleckner, Peter Vanderwaal and Raymond Johnston). 

March 22, Sunday:

1PM – a celebration of the late Minnesota composer Stephen Paulus, featuring performances by soprano Maria Jette, pianist Stephen Swanson, organist/cellist Joseph Trucano, vocalists Shanta Hejmadi, Emily Greenleaf, Bill Haugen and David Winkworth, featuring the Paulus “Mass” and “The Road Home” with a festival choir led by Jennifer Anderson, at Central Presbyterian Church (500 Cedar Street) in Saint Paul, MN.  Donation

2PM – the 13th Annual Marianna Scott Scholarship Recital at First Congregational United Church of Christ (310 Broadway) in Eau Claire, WI. sponsored by the Chippewa Valley Chapter of the American Guild of Organists.  Performers include organists Lynn Emmons, Dorothy Gehrke, Judy Lies, Elaine Mann, Donald Patterson, Gary Steffenhagen, Virginia Tubbs, plus Elizabeth Wilson (clarinet) and the Ellesi Women’s Choir of Lake Street United Methodist Church. Scholarship students performing will be Annie Hansen and Kayla Shoemaker.  The Marianna Scott Scholarship Fund awards money for organ lessons for youth and adults. The free-will offering is the major source of scholarship funding. Reception.

 

4PM – a celebratory re-dedication concert by resident musician Andrew Galuska and friends featuring the recently restored pipe organ at Christ United Methodist Church (400 5th Avenue SW) in Rochester, MN.  

March 23, Monday:

7:30PM – a special appearance by the Choir of King's College, Cambridge, led by Stephen Cleobury, in concert at the Cathedral of Saint Paul, (239 Selby Avenue) in Saint Paul, MN. Admission.

March 24, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Jessica Park plays works by Marcel Dupre and Diana Lee Lucker during the free noonday concert on the Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King of France (506 Cedar Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN.  Free

March 25, Wednesday:

12:15PMAndrew Galuska plays a noontime Lenten Recital featuring the Casavant pipe organ at 1st Presbyterian Church (512 Third Street SW) in Rochester, MN. Free.

12:15PM – sponsored by the Arrowhead Chapter of the American Guild of Organists, three programs today, one featuring organist David Tryggestad and the historic Felgemaker instrument at the Sacred Heart Music Center (201 West 4th Street) in Duluth, MN.  Simultaneously, Beverly Vavra plays the Viscount electronic organ at St. Peter’s Lutheran Church (4600 Folz Boulevard) in Moose Lake.  And also at 12:15, Samuel Black plays the historic 1883 Hook & Hastings instrument at Holy Spirit Catholic Church (227 3rdStreet Street) in Two Harbors.  In all cases, donations are accepted in support of the Arrowhead AGO Chapter Scholarship Fund.

March 29, Sunday:

4PM – resident musician Gerrit Lamain presents “Music of the Passion”, featuring the Johannes pipe-electronic organ at St. Stephen’s LutheranChurch (1575 Charlton) in West Saint Paul, MN, to benefit the neighborhood food shelf.

April, 2015

April 3, Friday:

7:30PM – a rare performance of the Saint Mark Passion (1920) by English composer Charles Wood  (commissioned by Eric Milner White, the same cleric who initiated the famous Lessons and Carols service at King’s College, Cambridge) featuring Raymond Johnston and the choir and organ of St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral (519 Oak Grove Street) in Minneapolis, MN.  

April 9, Thursday:

12:30PM – guest soloist Mark Fideldy plays a lunch-time concert on the 19-rank Nordlie pipe organ at St. Barnabas Lutheran Church (15600 Old Rockford Road) in Plymouth, MN. Free.

April 11, Saturday:

 9AM to ?? – come to hear young players participate in the Regional Competition for Young Organists, sponsored by the Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists, featuring the Schlicker pipe organ at Mount Oliver Lutheran Church (3045 Chicago Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN. 

7PM – resident organist Mark Fideldy provides an organ accompaniment to the classic Cecil B. DeMille silent film King of Kings featuring the Reuter pipe organ at Gethsemane Lutheran Church (715 Minnetonka Mills Road) in Hopkins, MN.  Donation. 

April 12, Sunday:

2PM –internationally acclaimed recording artist Wolfgang Rübsam plays a program of works by Bach and Reger on the Gabriel Kney tracker-action organ in the St. Thomas Aquinas Chapel of the University of Saint Thomas (Cleveland at Ashland) in Saint Paul, MN.  Free.

3PM – Julie Kim plays a free concert on the newly expanded 1932 Aeolian–Skinner/Schantz pipe organ in the chapel of St. Mary’s Hospital (2nd Avenue and 11th Street SW) in Rochester, MN.

April 14, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Stephen Hamilton plays works by Marcel Dupre and Diana Lee Lucker during the free noonday concert on the Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King of France (506 Cedar Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN.  Free

April 18, Saturday:

 9AM–11:30AM – the acclaimed young virtuoso, Isabelle Demers (concert organist from Baylor University) presents a master–class for scholarship students featuring the Casavant pipe organ at 1st Presbyterian Church (512 Third Street SW) in Rochester, MN.  Free, the public is invited.  See also April 19 at 4PM.

April 19, Sunday:

3PM – in a program featuring 20 Fingers and 4 Feet, soloists Carolyn Diamond and Diana Lee Lucker present a concert of organ duos, piano duos, and music for organ, piano and harmonium, featuring the Hendrickson pipeorgan at Wayzata Community Church (125 Wayzata Boulevard East) in Wayzata, MN. Donation.

4PM – guest soloist Isabelle Demers (concert organist from Baylor University) plays a free concert featuring the Casavant pipe organ at 1st Presbyterian Church (512 Third Street SW) in Rochester, MN. Free.

4PM – resident musician Gerrit Lamain and Friends celebrate Gerrit and Bette’s 40th wedding anniversary with music featuring the Johannes pipe-electronic organ at St. Stephen’s LutheranChurch (1575 Charlton) in West Saint Paul, MN, to benefit the neighborhood food shelf.

4PM – guest artist Joel Bacon (faculty at Colorado State University) plays a free concert on the Holtkamp organ at Trinity Lutheran Church (210 Seventh Street South) in Moorhead, MN.

April 21, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Dean Billmeyer plays works by Marcel Dupre and Diana Lee Lucker during the free noonday concert on the Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King of France (506 Cedar Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN.  Free

April 24, Friday:

7:30PM – senior student David Lim plays a graduate recital on the Hilgreen-Land/Hendrickson pipe organ in Christ Chapel on the campus of Gustavus Adolphus College in Saint Peter, MN.  Free.

April 25, Saturday:

1PM – guest recitalist Philip Brisson (cathedral organist, Louisville, KY) plays works by Bach, Locklair, Widor, Partini, and the Grande Piece Symphonique by Franck on the Lively-Fulcher pipe organ at St. Olaf Catholic Church (215 8th Street South) in downtown Minneapolis, MN. Donation.

April 26, Sunday:

3PM – a solo recital by special guest Aaron David Miller (featuring repertoire and improvisations) playing the newly revised Foley-Baker pipe organ at St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral (519 Oak Grove Street) in Minneapolis, MN.  Free.

3PM – St. Olaf College faculty organist Catherine Rodland will play works by Bach, Widor, Stephen Paulus, Mendelssohn, Dan Locklair and Vierne on the recently enhanced 37-rank pipe organ at Elim Lutheran Church (3978 West Broadway) in Robbinsdale, MN.  Free. 

7:30PM – senior student Tony Ouradnik plays a graduate recital on the Hilgreen-Land/Hendrickson pipe organ in Christ Chapel on the campus of Gustavus Adolphus College in Saint Peter, MN.  Free.

May, 2015

May 2, Saturday:

7:30PM – a concert featuring sopranos Marissa Brengman Hansen and Nora O’Sullivan, and organist–pianist Sebastian Modarelli utilizing the Wicks/Rieger-Kloss pipe organ at the Church of St. John the Evangelist (11 Fourth Avenue) in Rochester, MN. 

May 3, Sunday:

2PM – the annual J. Isabelle Dyck and SE MN AGO Chapter Student  Scholarship Winner’s Concert featuring the Casavant organ at 1st Presbyterian Church (512 Third Street SW) in Rochester, MN.  

May 5, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist James Hicks plays works by Marcel Dupre and Diana Lee Lucker during the free noonday concert on the Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King of France (506 Cedar Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN.  Free

May 9, Saturday:

1PM – a concert of music for organ, orchestra, soloists and chorus to benefit Twin Cities Catholic Charities, including the Missa Brevis Joannis de Deo by Haydn and the Concerto for Organ and Strings by John Cook, presented by Lynn Trapp and featuring the Lively-Fulcher pipe organ at St. Olaf Catholic Church (215 South 8th Street) in downtown Minneapolis, MN.

May 10, Sunday:

3PM – resident musician Diana Lee Lucker plays Josef Rheinberger's Organ Concerto No. 2 in g with the Wayzata Symphony Orchestra, featuring the Hendrickson pipe organ at Wayzata Community Church (125 Wayzata Boulevard East) in Wayzata, MN. Donation.

May 12, Tuesday:

7PM – students in the BM Performance and Church Music degree programs perform, beginning on the Dobson organ in Studio A and moving to the Holtkamp organ in Boe Chapel on the campus of Saint Olaf College in Northfield, MN.  Free.

12:35PM – guest soloist Melanie Ohnstad plays works by Marcel Dupre and Diana Lee Lucker during the free noonday concert on the Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King of France (506 Cedar Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN.  Free

May 14, Thursday:

12:30PM – guest soloist Allan Mahnke plays a lunch-time concert on the 19-rank Nordlie pipe organ at St. Barnabas Lutheran Church (15600 Old Rockford Road) in Plymouth, MN. Free.

7:30PM – resident musician Sean Vogt and instrumentalists from the Minnesota Orchestra collaborate in a program of music for Brass and Organ, including a rare performance of Stephen Montague’s “Behold a Pale Horse” and featuring the recently-expanded Aeolian-Skinner instrument at the Cathedral of Saint Paul (239 Selby Avenue) in Saint Paul, MN. 

May 16, Saturday:

7:30PM – a double–bill of performances of Arthur Honegger’s “King David” (with chamber orchestra) and Leonard Bernstein’s “Chichester Psalms” (with organ, harp and percussion) featuring the Oratorio Society Chorus led by Matthew Mehaffey, with organist Helen Jensen, at Roseville Lutheran Church (1215 Roselawn Avenue West) in Roseville, MN. Come early for Musical Conversations at 6:30PM. Admission. 

May 17, Sunday:

3PM – soloist Kathrine Handford teams up with William Schrickel's Metropolitan Symphony for a rare performance of Alexandre Guilmant's Symphony No. 2 for Organ and Orchestra, featuring the 108-rank Casavant-Schantz organ at St. Andrew's Lutheran Church (900 Stillwater Road) in Mahtomedi, MN. Free.

4PM – resident organist Jason Engquist accompanies a service of Evensong and Mark Stahuyra conducts a concert featuring Handel’s “Dixit Dominus” with chamber orchestra at the Church of St. John the Evangelist (60 Kent Street) in Saint Paul, MN.   

May 19, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloistBenjamin Kolodziej plays works by Marcel Dupre and Diana Lee Lucker during the free noonday concert on the Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King of France (506 Cedar Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN.  Free

May 24, Sunday:

4PM – resident musician Gerrit Lamain presents music “In Memoriam”, featuring the Johannes pipe-electronic organ at St. Stephen’s LutheranChurch (1575 Charlton) in West Saint Paul, MN, to benefit the neighborhood food shelf.

May 30, Saturday:

Daytime – join members and friends of the SE MN and Riverland AGO Chapters for an organ crawl in the La Crosse area, including the Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe.  More information at www.semnago.org.

May 31, Sunday:

4PM – a guest appearance by acclaimed concert soloist Hector Olivera, featuring the recently restored pipe organ at Christ United Methodist Church (400 5th Avenue SW) in Rochester, MN.  

June, 2015

June 6, Saturday:

7:30PM – celebrated accompanist Clark Wilson provides musical enhancement to a Laurel and Hardy Silent Film Comedy Festival, featuring the Mighty Wurlitzer pipe organ at the Phipps Center for the Arts (109 Locust Street) in Hudson, WI. Admission.

June 7, Sunday:

4PM – resident musician Gerrit Lamain and Friends celebrate his 80th Birthday with music on the Johannes pipe-electronic organ at St. Stephen’s LutheranChurch (1575 Charlton) in West Saint Paul, MN, to benefit the neighborhood food shelf.

August, 2015

August 20, Thursday:

7:30PM – talented guest student organist Donald VerKuilen plays a solo concert featuring the recently-expanded Aeolian-Skinner instrument at the Cathedral of Saint Paul (239 Selby Avenue) in Saint Paul, MN.