• News/Talk
  • Music
  • Entertainment
Pipedreams home page
Celebrating the pipe organ, the King of Instruments

Twin cities Chapter, American Guild of Organists

Pipedreams Regional
Organ Events Calendar

Upcoming organ events in and around Minnesota.

Last updated on January 17, 2020.

Related link: Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists

To print a small part of the calendar, highlight the text with your mouse, copy it (CTRL-C), and paste it (CTRL-V) into a document created in your own word-processing program.


2020: January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

For theatre-organ fans, remember that the Wurlitzer instruments at the Fargo Theatre in downtown Fargo, ND and at the Heights Theatre on Central Avenue in Columbia Heights, are generally played prior to Friday and Saturday 7 p.m. film showings. Contact the theaters for specifics, just to be sure.

January, 2020

January 19, Sunday:

3PM – a guest recital by Chad Winterfeldt (Gustavus Adolphus College) of music by women composers, including works by Clara Schumann, Elfrida Andrée, Rachel Laurin, Emma Lou Diemer and Gwyneth Walker, featuring the recently-installed 29-rank Dobson pipe organ at Christ Church Lutheran (3244 34th Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN. Admission is free.

January 21, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Michael Ging (New Hope Lutheran Church, Missouri, City TX) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

January 26, Sunday:

4PM – guest soloist Kirk Michael Rich (All Saints Episcopal, Atlanta) plays a solo concert on the Skinner/Schantz organ at the Episcopal Church of St. John the Evangelist (60 Kent Street) in Saint Paul, MN. Free/donation.

6PM – guest soloist James D. Hicks presents a prelude of Nordic music by Benna Moe, Erlkand von Koch, Johan Hartmann, Kjell Karlsen, Herman Åkerberg, Christian Praestholm and Gottfred Matthison-Hansen in advance of a 6:51PM Nordic Service of Contemplative Prayer, Stepping Fearless Through the Night, at Pilgrim Lutheran Church (1935 Saint Clair Avenue) in Saint Paul, MN. Free/donation.

January 28, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Cristiano Rizzotto (Good Shepherd RC Church, Golden Valley) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

February, 2020

February 4, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Christopher Ganza (Cathedral of St. Paul) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

February 7, Friday:

7:30PM – guest soloist Eric Plutz (Princeton University Organists) plays a program in commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the birth of Notre Dame Cathedral organist Louis Vierne (1870-1937), including three of the Vierne symphonies (Nos. 2, 4 and 1) and featuring the 82-rank Wicks “Centennial” Organ at the Basilica of Saint Mary (1600 Hennepin Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN. Sponsored by the Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists. Free/donation.

February 8, Saturday:

CANCELLED 9AM-noon – a workshop on the music of Louis Vierne, presented by Norwegian organ professor Jon Laukvik. Location TBA.

8PM – resident musicians David Jenkins, organ and harpsichord, plus cellist Thomas Schoenberg, guitarist Chris Kachian, and philosopher Bill Stevenson, present a chamber music program of works by Bach, Eberlin, Mozart and Vivaldi involving the Noack mechanical-action instrument in the St. Mary Chapel of the St. Paul Seminary (2260 Summit Avenue) in Saint Paul, MN. Free.

7:30PM – special guest recitalist Jan Kraybill plays a concert on the Rieger-Kloss/Wicks organs of the Co-Cathedral of Saint John the Evangelist (11 Fourth Avenue SW) in Rochester, MN.

February 11, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Andrew Scanlon (East Carolina University, Greenville, NC) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

February 15, Saturday:

7PM – guest soloist Tyler Boehmer plays a solo concert on the 54-rank Schlicker-Hendrickson organ at Our Saviour’s Lutheran Church (909 W. 33rd Street) in Sioux Falls, SD.

February 16, Sunday:

2:30PM – guest organist Scott Turkington plays a solo concert on the Foley-Baker pipe organ at St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral (519 Oak Grove) in Minneapolis, MN. Free/donation.

3:30PM – guest soloist Charles Sundquist plays works by French composers in a student-scholarship-benefit concert on the 18th/19th-century French-style organ by Daniel Jaeckel at Pilgrim Congregational Church (2310 East Fourth Street) in Duluth, MN. Donation.

February 18, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Christopher Wallace (Our Lady of Grace RC Church, Edina) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

February 22, Saturday:

9AM-2PM – the annual Pipe Organ Discovery Day for the young and curious, sponsored by the Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists at Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church (3920 North Victoria Street) in Shoreview, MN. Pre-registration required.

February 23, Sunday:

8:30 & 9:45AM – guest organist Michael Burkhardt plays the Glatter-Götz/Rosales pipe organ whilc leading a Hymn Festival during morning worship services at Augustana Lutneran Church (1400 South Robert Street) in West Saint Paul, MN.

3PM – the Friends of the Felgemaker are honoring the birthday of G. F. Handel with a variety program featuring the 1898 Felgemaker organ at the Sacred Heart Music Center () in Duluth, MN. Free admission/donation.

4PM – resident musician Aaron David Miller, with harpist Rachel Brandwein, presents a concert featuring the Jaeckel pipe organ in the Elizabeth Chapel at House of Hope Presbyterian Church (rear entrance at 797 Summit Avenue) Saint Paul, MN. Free.

March, 2020

March 1, Sunday:

4PM – resident musician David Cherwien leads a Lent Procession Service with the Mount Olive Cantorei and featuring the Schlicker organ at Mount Olive Lutheran Church (3045 Chicago Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN.

March 3, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Aaron David Miller (House of Hope Presbyterian, St. Paul) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

March 5, Thursday:

7PM – Soiree Musicale at Lourdes presents A Lenten Reflection featuring the Kyrie from Vierne's Messe Solenelle, and two epic works by Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor and Via Crucis for choir and organ. Featured artists will include pianist Bill Munson and organist Jacob Benda at Our Lady of Lourdes Church (1 Lourdes Place) in Minneapolis, MN. Admission is free with a reception afterwards.

March 6, Friday:

7:00PM – guest soloist Jacob Benda presents Pamela Decker’s “The Seven Last Words and Triumph of Christ” an other works in concert on the historic 1877 Johnson & Son pipe organ in the chapel of the School Sisters of Notre Dame (170 Good Counsel Drive) in Mankato, MN.

March 8, Sunday:

2:30PM – guest organist from England David Goodenough plays a solo concert, inclouding the Sonata Eroica by Jongen, on the Foley-Baker pipe organ at St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral (519 Oak Grove) in Minneapolis, MN. Free/donation.

March 10, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Isaac Drewes (St. James Episcopal Cathedral, Chicago) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

March 15, Sunday:

4PM – guest soloist (McGill University in Montreal) Hans-Ola Ericsson will play a concert on the Noack mechanical-action pipe organ in the St. Mary Chapel of the Saint Paul Seminary (2260 Summit Avenue) in St. Paul, MN. Free.

4PM – as part of the Winifred Bean Sacred Music Series, the Saint John Passion by Bob Chilcott will be presented by the resident choir, led by Richard Gray, with organist Jessica Park, soloists Nicholas Chalmers and Matthew Tintes, and the Copper Street Brass Ensemble, at the Episcopal Church of St. John the Evangelist (30 Kent Street) in Saint Paul, MN. Free admission.

March 17, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Bryan Dunnewald (Mannes School of Music, Manhattan) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

March 21, Saturday:

9AM-5PM – the annual Bach’s Birthday Bash happens this year to fall on the actual birthday! Come and celebrate. Details TBA.

March 22, Sunday:

2PM – guest soloist Dave Wickerham plays timeless hits from the 1940s to the ‘60s and beyond, featuring the Mighty Wurlitzer organ at the Phipps Center for the Arts (109 Locust Street) in Hudson, WI. Admission.

March 24, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Michal Szostak (Warsaw, Poland) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

March 27, Friday:

9AM-5PM – the annual Young Artists Competition sponsored by the Twin Cities Chaper of the American Guild of Organists, featuring the Schlicke pipe organ at Mount Olive Lutheran Church (3045 Chicago Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN. Free.

7PM – the annual Bach Birthday Bash, with the AU Chorale and performers from the South Dakota Chapter of the American Guild of Organists, featuresd the 33-stop Nordlie pipe organ in the chapel at Augustana University in Sioux Falls, SD.

March 27/28, Friday/Saturday:

8PM – guest soloist Cameron Carpenter appears with the Minnesota Orchestra in performances of the Symphony Concertante for Organ and Orchestra by Joseph Jongen, featuring the 108-rank Aeolian-Skinner pipe organ recently reinstated in Northrop’s main auditorium (84 Church Street SE) on the University of Minnesota’s East Bank campus in Minneapolis, MN. Admission.

March 31, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Dorothy Young Riess (Las Vegas, NM) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

April, 2020

April 10, Friday:

7:30PM – a program of music for Good Friday, including Le Reniement de St. Peter by Marc-Antoine Charpentier and Franz Liszt’s Via Crucis, with the Cathedral Singers and organ led by Raymond Johnston, featuring the Foley-Baker pipe organ at St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral (519 Oak Grove) in Minneapolis, MN. Free/donation.

April 18, Saturday:

3PM – as part of a weekend of celebrations highlighting the work of organ builder Fritz Noack, soloist Lola Wolf and others will feature the 33-rank mechanical-action instrument Noack built in 1986 for the Sisters of Saint Benedict’s Sacred Heart Chapel in St. Joseph, Minnesota. Free/donation (see also April 19).

April 19, Sunday:

4PM – to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the inauguration of the 27-rank mechanical-action pipe organ by Fritz Noack, a Solemn Vespers service featuring a Magnificat setting by Kevin Vogt will be presented in the St. Mary Chapel of the Saint Paul Seminary (2260 Summit Avenue) in St. Paul, MN. Organ builder Fritz Noack will attend. Free.

4PM – resident musician Aaron David Miller presents a solo concert featuring the Jaeckel pipe organ in the Elizabeth Chapel at House of Hope Presbyterian Church (rear entrance at 797 Summit Avenue) Saint Paul, MN. Free.

April 21, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Elaine Mann (Grace Lutheran Church, Eau Claire) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

7:30PM – faculty soloist Dean Billmeyer presents a program featuring the 108-rank Aeolian-Skinner pipe organ at Northrop (84 Church Street SE) on the University of Minnesota’s East Bank campus in Minneapolis, MN. Admission.

April 24, Friday:

7:30PM – guest French organists Oliver Vernet and Céedic Meckler present a program of organ duets on the 108-rank 1927 Casavant-2001 Schantz pipe organ at St. Andrew’s Luthern Church (900 Stillwater Road) in Mahtomedi, MN. Free/donation.

April 25, Saturday:

2:30PM – participants in the SDAGO Organ Academy present a concert on the 21-stop Nordlie pipe organ at Hope Lutheran Church (1700 South Cliff Avenue) in Sioux Falls, SD. Free.

April 26, Sunday:

3PM – the inaugural event celebrating the expansion by Martin Pasi of the celebrated pipe organ by Walter Holtkamp, Sr. at St. John’s Benedicting Abbey Church in Collegeville, MN.

April 28, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Jeffrey Patry (1st Lutheran Church, Columbia Heights) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

May, 2020

May 1, Friday:

7:30PM – guest soloist Jacob Benda plays solo selections and accompanies the Great River Chorale (led by Mary Kay Geston) and choirs from the College of Saint Benedict and St. John’s University (led by André Heywood), featuring music by Jonathan Dove, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Eriks Esenvalds, Will Todd and Craig Phillips, and using the Schlicker pipe organ at Bethlehem Lutheran Church (4310 County Road 137) in Saint Cloud, MN.

May 3, Sunday:

2PM – guest soloist Jacob Benda plays solo selections and accompanies the Great River Chorale (led by Mary Kay Geston) and choirs from the College of Saint Benedict and St. John’s University (led by André Heywood), featuring music by Jonathan Dove, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Eriks Esenvalds, Will Todd and Pamela Decker, and using the Noack pipe organ in the Sacred Heart Chapel of St. Benedict’s Monastery in Saint Joseph, MN.

4PM – guest soloist Paul Jacobs (Juilliard School) plays a concert on the Casavant organ at Bethlehem Lutheran Church (4100 Lyndale Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN. Free/donation, plus reception.

May 5, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Sharon Kleckner (St. Paul, MN) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

May 9, Saturday:

7:30PM – Edward Elgar’s grand oratorio The Dream of Gerontius, presented by soloists, choir and orchestra led by Raymond Johnston, at St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral (519 Oak Grove) in Minneapolis, MN. Free/donation.

May 10, Sunday:

4PM – talented young guest recitalist Clara Gerdes (assistant organist at St. Bartholomew’s Church, NYC) plays a concert on the new Dobson pipe organ at Christ Church Lutheran (3244 34th Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN. Free/donation.

May 12, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Joby Bell (Appalachian State University, Boone, NC) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

May 19, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Timothy Strand (Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, St. Paul) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

June, 2020

June 6, Saturday:

4PM – resident musicians of the Bach Tage Orchestra and guest soloists present Bach’s Cantata No. 85 in concert at Mount Olive Lutheran Church (3045 Chicago Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN.

June 7, Sunday:

4PM – resident musician David Cherwien accompanies and guest conductor Kathy Romey leads performances including Bach’s Cantata No. 78 in concert at Mount Olive Lutheran Church (3045 Chicago Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN.

7:30PM – the annual Members Recital presented by the Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists, featuring the 67-rank Blackinton pipe organ in Benson Great Hall on the campus of Bethel University in Arden Hills, MN. Details TBA. Free/donation.

June 13, Saturday:

7:30PM – guest soloist Justin LaVoie plays everything from classics to jazz on the Mighty Wurlitzer organ at the Phipps Center for the Arts (109 Locust Street) in Hudson, WI. Admission.

 ©2020 American Public Media