• News/Talk
  • Music
  • Entertainment
Pipedreams home page
Celebrating the pipe organ, the King of Instruments

Twin cities Chapter, American Guild of Organists

Pipedreams Regional
Organ Events Calendar

Upcoming organ events in and around Minnesota.

Last updated on February 19, 2020.

Related link: Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists

To print a small part of the calendar, highlight the text with your mouse, copy it (CTRL-C), and paste it (CTRL-V) into a document created in your own word-processing program.


2020: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

For theatre-organ fans, remember that the Wurlitzer instruments at the Fargo Theatre in downtown Fargo, ND and at the Heights Theatre on Central Avenue in Columbia Heights, are generally played prior to Friday and Saturday 7 p.m. film showings. Contact the theaters for specifics, just to be sure.

February, 2020

February 22, Saturday:

9AM-2PM – the annual Pipe Organ Discovery Day for the young and curious, to provide students an opportunity to learn more about the pipe organ and expand their knowledge with “hands on” experience, sponsored by the Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists at Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church (3920 North Victoria Street) in Shoreview, MN. Pizza lunch provided. Pre-registration required.

February 23, Sunday:

8:30 & 9:45AM – guest organist Michael Burkhardt plays the Glatter-Götz/Rosales pipe organ whilc leading a Hymn Festival during morning worship services at Augustana Lutneran Church (1400 South Robert Street) in West Saint Paul, MN.

3PM – the Friends of the Felgemaker are honoring the 335th birthday of G. F. Handel with a variety program featuring organist Brian Kapp and Thomas Hamilton, flutist Melanie Sever, sopranos Tasha Kapp and Jennifer Robbins, tenor John Pierce, and the 1898 Felgemaker organ at the Sacred Heart Music Center (201 West 4th Street) in Duluth, MN. Free admission/donation.

3PM – recent St. Olaf College graduate and 2019 Manz Scholarship recipient Andrew Jacob leads four choirs and the resident brass ensemble in a Hymn Festival featuring the recentlyrefurbished Schlicker/Dobson pipe organ at Normandale Lutheran Church (6100 Normandale Road) in Edina, MN. Free.

4PM – resident musician Aaron David Miller, with harpist Rachel Brandwein, presents a concert featuring the Jaeckel pipe organ in the Elizabeth Chapel at House of Hope Presbyterian Church (rear entrance at 797 Summit Avenue) Saint Paul, MN. Free.

4PM – guest soloist Laura Edman (1st Presbyterian Church, Stillwater) plays the Casavant tracker-action organ at Como Park Lutheran Church (1376 Hoyt Avenue West) in Saint Paul, MN. Free/donation.

4PM – guest soloist Marilyn Brattskar, Luther College alumna and resident of Norway, plays a varied program including music by Norwegian composers Egil Hovland, Kjell Mork Karlsen, Knut Nystedt, and Edvard Grieg for the annual Benefactor’s Recital on the Robert Sipe pipe organ in the Center for Faith and Life at Luther College in Decorah, IA. The program is eodowed by Kathryn Ulvilden Moen and William Kuhlman. Free.

February 26, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

February 29, Saturday:

9AM-1PM – faculty and students of the Liturgical Music Studies Program at St. John’s University host a workshop for organists, pianist, and cantors devoted to Promoting Congregational Singing. Church musicians of all levels are welcome to attend. Pre-registration is required. Click here to register! Participants will have opportunity to hear and see the Martin Pasi expansion of the Abbey Church’s historic Holtkamp pipe organ at its current state of progress. For more information about the organ expansion, click here.

March, 2020

March 1, Sunday:

4PM – resident musician David Cherwien leads a Lent Procession Service with the Mount Olive Cantorei and featuring the Schlicker organ at Mount Olive Lutheran Church (3045 Chicago Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN.

March 3, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Aaron David Miller (House of Hope Presbyterian, St. Paul) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

7PM – the Italian-American Cultural Society of Minnesota presents Giacomo Benedetti in a solo concert of primarily Italian and German Baroque music (works by Erbach, Pellegrini, Böhm, Muffat, Bach, Buxtehude, Martini, Vivaldi, Couperin, Scarlatti and Morandi) featuring the 60-stop Lively-Fulcher pipe organ at St. Olaf Catholic Church (215 South 8th Street) in downtown Minneapolis, MN.

March 4, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

March 5, Thursday:

11:30AM – guest soloist Joseph Trucano (Shoreview) plays a midday concert on the 1971 Schlicker pipe organ at 1st Presbyterian Church (6201 North Osbood Avenue) in Stillwater, MN. Free/donation. A light lunch available afterwards.

7PM – Soiree Musicale at Lourdes presents A Lenten Reflection featuring the Kyrie from Vierne's Messe Solenelle, and two epic works by Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor and Via Crucis for choir and organ. Featured artists will include pianist Bill Munson and organist Jacob Benda at Our Lady of Lourdes Church (1 Lourdes Place) in Minneapolis, MN. Admission is free with a reception afterwards.

March 6, Friday:

7:00PM – guest soloist Jacob Benda presents Pamela Decker’s “The Seven Last Words and Triumph of Christ” an other works in concert on the historic 1877 Johnson & Son pipe organ in the chapel of the School Sisters of Notre Dame (170 Good Counsel Drive) in Mankato, MN.

March 8, Sunday:

2:30PM – guest organist from England David Goodenough plays a solo concert, inclouding the Sonata Eroica by Jongen, on the Foley-Baker pipe organ at St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral (519 Oak Grove) in Minneapolis, MN. Free/donation.

March 10, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Isaac Drewes (St. James Episcopal Cathedral, Chicago) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

March 11, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

March 12, Thursday:

11:30AM – guest soloist Elaine Mann (Eau Claire) plays a midday concert on the 1971 Schlicker pipe organ at 1st Presbyterian Church (6201 North Osbood Avenue) in Stillwater, MN. Free/donation. A light lunch available afterwards.

March 15, Sunday:

4PM – guest soloist (McGill University in Montreal) Hans-Ola Ericsson will play a concert on the Noack mechanical-action pipe organ in the St. Mary Chapel of the Saint Paul Seminary (2260 Summit Avenue) in St. Paul, MN. Free.

4PM – as part of the Winifred Bean Sacred Music Series, the Saint John Passion by Bob Chilcott will be presented by the resident choir, led by Richard Gray, with organist Jessica Park, soloists Nicholas Chalmers and Matthew Tintes, and the Copper Street Brass Ensemble, at the Episcopal Church of St. John the Evangelist (30 Kent Street) in Saint Paul, MN. Free admission.

March 17, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Bryan Dunnewald (Mannes School of Music, Manhattan) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

March 18, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

March 21, Saturday:

9AM-5PM – the annual Bach’s Birthday Bash in the Twin Cities happens this year to fall on the actual birthday, a multi-venue festival co-sponsored by the Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists (,the Bach Society of Minnesota, the University of Minnesota School of Musicthe Saint Paul Conservatory of Music, and Classical Minnesota Public Radio/American Public Media’s Pipedreams.

This year’s annual festival features five free hour-long performances at diverse locations on or near Summit Avenue in Saint Paul. The music is drawn from the work of Johann Sebastian Bach (and one of his early 20th century disciples). Performers are members and friends of the TCAGO and the University of Minnesota School of Music.

9:00-10:00AM – St Mary Chapel of the Saint Paul Seminary (2260 Summit Avenue, Saint Paul)
2000 Noack organ (2 manuals, 27 ranks, mechanical action)

This first hour will be broadcast live on the network stations of Classical Minnesota Public Radio.

10:30AM – St Paul Conservatory/Center for Art and Innovation (1524 Summit Avenue, Saint Paul)
1976 Wicks organ (2 manuals. 20 ranks, direct-electric action)

1:00-2:00PM – St. Thomas More Church (Summit Avenue at Lexington Avenue, Saint Paul)
1926 Casavant organ  (3 manuals, 56 ranks, electro-pneumatic action)

2:30-3:30PM – St. John the Evangelist Episcopal Church (60 Kent Street North, Saint Paul)
1921 Skinner-2008 Schantz organ (4 manuals, 55 ranks, electro-pneumatic action)

4:00-5:00PM – House of Hope Presbyterian Church (797 Summit Avenue, Saint Paul)
C. B. Fisk organ, Opus 78 (4 manuals, 97 ranks, mechanical action) 

March 22, Sunday:

2PM – guest soloist Dave Wickerham plays timeless hits from the 1940s to the ‘60s and beyond, featuring the Mighty Wurlitzer organ at the Phipps Center for the Arts (109 Locust Street) in Hudson, WI. Admission.

March 24, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Michal Szostak (Warsaw, Poland) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

March 25, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

March 26, Thursday:

11:30AM – guest soloist Chris Falteisek (Woodbury) plays a midday concert on the both the piano and the 1971 Schlicker pipe organ at 1st Presbyterian Church (6201 North Osbood Avenue) in Stillwater, MN. Free/donation. A light lunch available afterwards.

March 27, Friday:

7PM – the annual Bach Birthday Bash, with the AU Chorale and performers from the South Dakota Chapter of the American Guild of Organists, featuresd the 33-stop Nordlie pipe organ in the chapel at Augustana University in Sioux Falls, SD.

7:30PM – as part of the Joan Ringerwole Organ Recital Series, guest soloist from the Netherlands, Marco den Toom, presents a solo concert on the impressive Brunzema-Casavant mechanical action pipe organ in the B. J. Haan Auditorium on the campus of Dordt University in Sioux Center, IA. Den Toom will also present a masterclass on “Accompanying Humns, Ancient and Modern” this afternoon from 3-4PM at First CRC (321 2nd Street SE).

March 27/28, Friday/Saturday:

8PM – guest soloist Cameron Carpenter appears with the Minnesota Orchestra in performances of the Symphony Concertante for Organ and Orchestra by Joseph Jongen, featuring the 108-rank Aeolian-Skinner pipe organ recently reinstated in Northrop’s main auditorium (84 Church Street SE) on the University of Minnesota’s East Bank campus in Minneapolis, MN. Admission.

March 28, Saturday:

9:30AM-noon – the annual Young Artists Competition sponsored by the Twin Cities Chaper of the American Guild of Organists takes place with three competitors on the Schlicker organ at Mount Olive Lutheran Church (3045 Chicago Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN. Each competitor will perform approximately 30 minutes of music. For more information, visit tcago.org.

7:30PM – guest soloist Marco den Toom leads a public Hymn Festival on the impressive Brunzema-Casavant mechanical action pipe organ in the B. J. Haan Auditorium on the campus of Dordt University in Sioux Center, IA. Free.

March 29, Sunday:

4PM – guest soloist Tom Ferry (Saint Paul) plays a concert on the 1971 Schlicker pipe organ at 1st Presbyterian Church (6201 North Osbood Avenue) in Stillwater, MN. Free/donation.

March 30, Monday:

7PM – senior organ student from Bethany Lutheran College, Nathan Madson, a pupil of Mark DeGarmeaux, presents a solo concert of works by Mendelssohn, Franck, and Langlais on the historic 1887 Johnson & Son pipe organ in the chapel of Our Lady of Good Counsel (170 Good Counsel Drive) in Mankato, MN. Free.

March 31, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Dorothy Young Riess (Las Vegas, NM) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

April, 2020

April 1, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

April 4, Saturday:

8PM – Mary Joe Gothmann plays the organ part in Felix Mendelssohn’s Lobegesang as part of an all-Mendelssohn program presented by Philip Brunelle and VocalEssence in Benson Great Hall on the campus of Bethel University in Arden Hills, MN. Admission.

April 8, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

April 10, Friday:

7:30PM – a program of music for Good Friday, including Le Reniement de St. Peter by Marc-Antoine Charpentier and Franz Liszt’s Via Crucis, with the Cathedral Singers and organ led by Raymond Johnston, featuring the Foley-Baker pipe organ at St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral (519 Oak Grove) in Minneapolis, MN. Free/donation.

April 15, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

April 18, Saturday:

3PM – as part of a weekend of celebrations highlighting the work of organ builder Fritz Noack, soloist Lola Wolf and others will feature the 33-rank mechanical-action instrument Noack built in 1986 for the Sisters of Saint Benedict’s Sacred Heart Chapel in St. Joseph, Minnesota. Free/donation (see also April 19).

4PM – organist Bill Chouinard accompanies the 80-voice Two Rivers Chorale led by Timothy Sawyer in a pair of concerts devoted to grand anthems and motets from England, including works by Bainton, Bairstow, Dove, Elgar, Gardiner, Handel, Howells, Parry, Stanford, Stopford, Vaughan Williams, and Wood, this weekend, today at St. Andrew’s Lutheran Church (900 Stillwater Road) in Mahtomedi, MN. Free/donation. See also 4/19.

April 19, Sunday:

4PM – to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the inauguration of the 27-rank mechanical-action pipe organ by Fritz Noack, a Solemn Vespers service featuring a Magnificat setting by Kevin Vogt will be presented in the St. Mary Chapel of the Saint Paul Seminary (2260 Summit Avenue) in St. Paul, MN. Organ builder Fritz Noack will attend. Free.

4PM – resident musician Aaron David Miller presents a solo concert featuring the Jaeckel pipe organ in the Elizabeth Chapel at House of Hope Presbyterian Church (rear entrance at 797 Summit Avenue) Saint Paul, MN. Free.

4PM – organist Bill Chouinard accompanies the the 80-voice Two Rivers Chorale led by Timothy Sawyer in a concert devoted to grand anthems and motets from England, including works by Bainton, Bairstow, Dove, Elgar, Gardiner, Handel, Howells, Parry, Stanford, Stopford, Vaughan Williams, and Wood, this weekend, today at St. Philip the Deacon Lutheran Church (17205 County Road 6) in Plymouth, MN.

April 21, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Elaine Mann (Grace Lutheran Church, Eau Claire) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

7:30PM – faculty soloist Dean Billmeyer presents a program featuring the 108-rank Aeolian-Skinner pipe organ at Northrop (84 Church Street SE) on the University of Minnesota’s East Bank campus in Minneapolis, MN. Admission.

April 22, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

April 24, Friday:

7:30PM – guest French organists Oliver Vernet and Cédric Meckler present a program of organ duets on the 108-rank 1927 Casavant-2001 Schantz pipe organ at St. Andrew’s Luthern Church (900 Stillwater Road) in Mahtomedi, MN. Free/donation.

April 25, Saturday:

2:30PM – participants in the SDAGO Organ Academy present a concert on the 21-stop Nordlie pipe organ at Hope Lutheran Church (1700 South Cliff Avenue) in Sioux Falls, SD. Free.

April 26, Sunday:

3PM – the inaugural event celebrating the expansion by Martin Pasi of the celebrated pipe organ by Walter Holtkamp, Sr. at St. John’s Benedicting Abbey Church in Collegeville, MN.

April 28, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Jeffrey Patry (1st Lutheran Church, Columbia Heights) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

April 29, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

May, 2020

May 1, Friday:

7:30PM – guest soloist Jacob Benda plays solo selections and accompanies the Great River Chorale (led by Mary Kay Geston) and choirs from the College of Saint Benedict and St. John’s University (led by André Heywood), featuring music by Jonathan Dove, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Eriks Esenvalds, Will Todd and Craig Phillips, and using the Schlicker pipe organ at Bethlehem Lutheran Church (4310 County Road 137) in Saint Cloud, MN.

May 3, Sunday:

2PM – guest soloist Jacob Benda plays solo selections and accompanies the Great River Chorale (led by Mary Kay Geston) and choirs from the College of Saint Benedict and St. John’s University (led by André Heywood), featuring music by Jonathan Dove, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Eriks Esenvalds, Will Todd and Pamela Decker, and using the Noack pipe organ in the Sacred Heart Chapel of St. Benedict’s Monastery in Saint Joseph, MN.

4PM – guest soloist Paul Jacobs (Juilliard School) plays a concert on the Casavant organ at Bethlehem Lutheran Church (4100 Lyndale Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN. Free/donation, plus reception.

May 5, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Sharon Kleckner (St. Paul, MN) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

May 6, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

May 9, Saturday:

7:30PM – Edward Elgar’s grand oratorio The Dream of Gerontius, presented by soloists, choir and orchestra led by Raymond Johnston, at St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral (519 Oak Grove) in Minneapolis, MN. Free/donation.

May 10, Sunday:

4PM – talented young guest recitalist Clara Gerdes (assistant organist at St. Bartholomew’s Church, NYC) plays a concert on the new Dobson pipe organ at Christ Church Lutheran (3244 34th Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN. Free/donation.

May 12, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Joby Bell (Appalachian State University, Boone, NC) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

May 13, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

May 15, Friday:

7:30PM – guest recitalist James D. Hicks continues his Nordic Journey theme with a solo concert on the Daniel Jaeckel organ at 1st Lutheran Church (1100 East Superior Street) in Duluth, MN. This is part of a three-day celebration. See also May 16 & 17.

May 16, Saturday:

10AM – a workshop/lecture-demonstration on Nordic Music presented by James D. Hicks, sponsored by the Arrowhead Chapter of the American Guild of Organists, at 1st Lutheran Church (1100 E. Superior Street) in Duluth, MN. Free to Arrowhead AGO members; admission.

May 17, Sunday:

10AM – concluding a festive weekend, a Celebration of Nordic Music, featuring organist James D. Hicks, pianist Asami Hagiwara, and folk musician Arna Rennan, featuring the 1898 Felgemaker organ at Sacred Heart Music Center (201 West 4th Street) in Duluth, MN. Admission.

May 19, Tuesday:

12:35PM – guest soloist Timothy Strand (Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, St. Paul) plays a noontime concert on the 57-rank Casavant organ at the Church of St. Louis, King-of-France (Cedar at 10th Street) in downtown Saint Paul, MN. Free.

May 20, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free, through May 27.

May 27, Wednesday:

12:45PM – resident musician Michael Olsen and Friends present the season’s final free 30-minute noontime concerts on the 48-rank Austin pipe organ at 1st Lutheran Church (619 Broadway) in Fargo, ND. Free.

June, 2020

June 6, Saturday:

4PM – resident musicians of the Bach Tage Orchestra and guest soloists present Bach’s Cantata No. 85 in concert at Mount Olive Lutheran Church (3045 Chicago Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN.

June 7, Sunday:

4PM – resident musician David Cherwien accompanies and guest conductor Kathy Romey leads performances including Bach’s Cantata No. 78 in concert at Mount Olive Lutheran Church (3045 Chicago Avenue South) in Minneapolis, MN.

7:30PM – the annual Members Recital presented by the Twin Cities Chapter of the American Guild of Organists, featuring the 67-rank Blackinton pipe organ in Benson Great Hall on the campus of Bethel University in Arden Hills, MN. Details TBA. Free/donation.

June 13, Saturday:

7:30PM – guest soloist Justin LaVoie plays everything from classics to jazz on the Mighty Wurlitzer organ at the Phipps Center for the Arts (109 Locust Street) in Hudson, WI. Admission.

June 28, Sunday:

3PM – guest soloist Stephen Schnurr (St. Paul RC Church, Valparaiso) plays a solo concert on the 54-rank Noack pipe organ in the splendid chapel of the Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe (5250 Justin Road) just outside La Crosse, WI. Free/donation. Enjoy brunch beforehand in the Culina Marianna Café in the Visitor’s Center.

July, 2020

July 19, Sunday:

3PM – guest soloist James Brian Smith (Chicago) plays a solo concert on the 54-rank Noack pipe organ in the splendid chapel of the Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe (5250 Justin Road) just outside La Crosse, WI. Free/donation. Enjoy brunch beforehand in the Culina Marianna Café in the Visitor’s Center.

August, 2020

August 8, Sunday:

3PM – guest soloist Stephen C. Price (Ball State University, Muncie, IN) plays a solo concert on the 54-rank Noack pipe organ in the splendid chapel of the Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe (5250 Justin Road) just outside La Crosse, WI. Free/donation. Enjoy brunch beforehand in the Culina Marianna Café in the Visitor’s Center.

 ©2020 American Public Media